​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ GUI High Performance Programme


Supported by

Sport Ireland Logo.jpg Sport_Northern_Ireland_logo.svg.png 

Clothing & Shoes by
Screenshot 2018-01-29 11.36.11.png


Team Selection Criteria - Boys Home Internationals

Men's Panel 2019
Robert Brazill (Naas), Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint), Robert Cannon (Balbriggan), Alex Gleeson (Castle), Eoin Leonard (Wentworth), Rowan Lester (Hermitage), Tiarnán McLarnon (Massereene), Ronan Mullarney (Galway), John Murphy (Kinsale), Peter O'Keeffe (Douglas), Mark Power (Kilkenny), Conor Purcell (Portmarnock), Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk), James Sugrue (Mallow)

Under 18 Panel 2019
Josh Black (Lisburn), Joseph Byrne (Baltinglass), Robert Galligan (Elm Park), Dylan Keating (Seapoint), Max Kennedy (Royal Dublin), Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown), Odhran Maguire (Slieve Russell), Joshua McCabe (Roganstown), Tom McKibbin (Holywood), Keaton Morrison (Greenacres), Aaron Marshall (Lisburn), Luke O'Neill (Connemara)

Under 16 Panel 2019
Liam Abom (Edmondstown), Eoghan Cassidy (Kinsale), Mel Deasy (Bantry Bay), Thomas Higgins (Roscommon), Joshua Hill (Galgorm Castle), Alex King (Faithlegg), Ewan McArthur (Massereene), Paraic McGrath (Cregmore Park), Sean McLoughlin (Co Sligo), Daniel Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown)

GUI Provincial and Regional Coaching Panels 2019

Anti-Doping

Bridgestone Orders of Merit - updated throughout the season


GUI's Coaching Management Team
Neil Manchip - National Coach
James Corcoran - High Performance Programme Manager
Eamonn O'Flanagan - Leinster HP Lead
Ian Kearney - Connacht HP Lead
Stephen Hood - Ulster HP Lead
Fred Twomey - Munster HP Lead

Ireland Team Captains
John Carroll - Men's Team Captain
Alasdair Gibson - Boys Team Captain
Kevin Raftery - Under 16 Boys Captain
Michael Coote - Seniors Team Captain

Provincial Leads
Ian Kearney (Connacht)
Eamonn O’Flanagan (Leinster)
Fred Twomey (Munster)
Stephen Hood (Ulster)
 
Provincial Coaches:
Connacht – Ian Kearney, Xavier Medas, Hugh O’Neill, Keith O’Neill
Leinster – Eamonn O’Flanagan, Paul McCanny, Shane O’Grady, Paul Thompson, Johnny Young
Munster – Michael Collins, Paul Kiely, Ian Stafford, Fred Twomey
Ulster – Shaun Devenney, Seamus Duffy, Johnny Foster, Stephen Hood, Chris Jelly

Strength & Conditioning Coach
Robbie Cannon 

Physiotherapy
Orlaith Buckley & Mary Dowling

Dietician
Sandra Wilkinson

High Performance Committee
Niall MacSweeney (Convenor), Irish Senior Captain, Irish Boys’ Captain, Convenor Junior Golf, Walker Cup Selector, Cathal McConn, Joe McNamara, Liam Troy, Brendan Edwards
 
Junior Golf Committee
Peter English (Convenor), Junior Selection Committee, John McKinstry, Tony Slevin, Kevin Murray, John McGrath
 
Junior Selection Committee
Irish Boys’ Captain (Convenor), Jimmy Duggan, Kevin Raftery, Peter English, Peter Waddell

Senior Selection Committee
Irish Senior Captain (Convenor), Niall MacSweeney, Michael Delany, Kevin Murray, John White
 
Seniors Selection Committee
Irish Seniors Captain (Convenor), Matt Donohue, Barry Doyle, Sean O’Leary, Brian Hutchinson

Team Ireland Golf
Grant applications & information