22602260

Mitchell holds steady to share lead at Irish Seniors

​​​​​Tramore's John Mitchell shares the lead with England's Andrew Carman after two of the Irish Seniors Amateur Open at Co Tipperary

  • 18 May 2017

Caption: Tramore's John Mitchell - image courtesy of Cashman Photography

ONLINE SCORES - CLICK HERE

Tramore's John Mitchell posted a second round 76 to hold his share of the lead after day two of the Irish Seniors Amateur Open at Co Tipperary.

Mitchell was among a three-way tie for the lead after the opening round but English pair Richard Clarke and Ian Elmes slipped back as Andrew Carman moved up thanks to a second successive round of 74. Carman and Mitchell are just one clear of the field going into the final round. And there is a stack of players poised to chase down the leaders - Clarke and Elmes are among a five-man group on five over.

Despite dropping three shots on the back nine, Mitchell's 76 was good for a share of the lead although he would have been out in front but for a closing bogey. Andrew Carman had just one birdie but kept his errors to a minimum as he moved into the leading group. Just one player managed to break par on a difficult day for scoring at Co Tipperary. Nigel Evans of Wales moved within one shot of the leaders thanks to his second round 71, which featured three birdies.

Evans and Carman were the big movers on the second day of action at the stunning Dundrum venue. After a neat and tidy opening round of 72, Mitchell had to grind out a 76 on a day that did not yield a single birdie.
​​
Former champion Hugh Smyth is the next best Irish player and is among the five-man group on five over. Scotland's Tony Patterson is also within one stroke.

IRISH SENIORS AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Co Tipperary GC, 17 May - Round 2 Scores

148 A Carman (England), 74, 74; J Mitchell (Tramore), 72, 76
149 N Evans (Wales), 78, 71; T Patterson (Scotland), 74, 75; H Smyth (Mourne), 74, 75; I Clarke (England), 72, 77; R Elmes (England), 72, 77
150 D Cameron (England), 74, 76
151 M Ready (England), 78, 73; T Tyrrell (The Heath), 77, 74; M Gaynor (Co. Meath), 76, 75; M Cooper (England), 75, 76
152 N Grimmitt (Wales), 78, 74; I Attoe (England), 77, 75; J McWilliams (Naas), 76, 76; M Quirke (Doneraile), 73, 79
153 J Hughes (Woodbrook), 77, 76; J Ambridge (England), 76, 77
154 R Clark (England), 81, 73; I Smyth (Clandeboye), 78, 76; T Cleary (Cork), 78, 76; D Deasy (Waterford), 76, 78; E Heywood (City of Derry), 74, 80; S East (England), 73, 81
155 R Partridge (England), 79, 76; A Atkinson (England), 79, 76; G Wilson (England), 79, 76; M Ahern (Skerries), 78, 77; C Jones (England), 78, 77
156 T Lennon (Carlow), 79, 77; P Rogers (Dundalk), 79, 77; B O'Leary (Greystones), 77, 79; G Forrest (England), 74, 82; C Pates (England), 74, 82
157 T Heenan (Doneraile), 81, 76; A Mew (England), 81, 76; A Williams (Wales), 79, 78; J Wright (England), 79, 78; D Weekes (Malone), 78, 79; D Wilson (Royal Co. Down), 78, 79; J Crean (Kinsale), 77, 80; B Florence (England), 77, 80; D Corcoran (Thurles), 76, 81
158 N Duke (Killiney), 82, 76; L Halpin (Westport), 81, 77; M Kelly (Naas), 79, 79; M Stones (England), 79, 79; P Bramall (England), 79, 79; O O'Herlihy (England), 75, 83
159 B McDonnell (K Club), 84, 75; T Whittaker (England), 83, 76; G McGimpsey (Royal Portrush), 78, 81; A Egan (Royal Curragh), 78, 81; J Johnston (Scotland), 75, 84
160 K Morris (England), 84, 76; B Donlon (Birr), 80, 80
161 S Robson (England), 83, 78; D Cromie (England), 82, 79; K Sheehy (Athlone), 82, 79; D Brabazon (Balbriggan), 82, 79; A Lilley (Ballyclare), 81, 80
162 K Bruce (Scotland), 83, 79; P Lyons (Cork), 81, 81; M Eager (Lucan), 81, 81; J Morris (Holywood Lakes), 80, 82
163 B Whitaker (Elm Park), 83, 80
164 J Johnston (England), 84, 80; M Higgins (Claremorris), 83, 81; D Morris (Limerick), 83, 81; D McCart (England), 81, 83; G Maher (Castletroy), 81, 83
165 R Timlin (Galway), 85, 80; N Atkinson (Woodbrook), 85, 80; N Lavin (The Royal Dublin), 81, 84; V Smyth (Co. Louth), 77, 88
166 N Mannion (Dun Laoghaire), 84, 82; B O'Malley (The Royal Dublin), 83, 83
167 J Noonan (Grange), 86, 81; G O'Sullivan (Tralee), 82, 85; R Reese (Ballybunion), 80, 87
168 M O'Neill (Clonmel), 86, 82
169 E Murphy (Royal Curragh), 89, 80; P Cunningham (England), 88, 81
170 R Fitzgerald (Tramore), 88, 82
171 J Houlihan (Dooks), 88, 83; K Lapsley (Dunfanaghy), 85, 86; C Angel (USA), 83, 88
172 C Muldowney (Grange), 86, 86; K Knightly (The Royal Dublin), 85, 87
175 T Griffin (Corballis Links), 86, 89
176 P Fulham (Glenlo Abbey), 90, 86; T Byrne (Greystones), 88, 88
177 D Sheedy (Lahinch), 84, 93
178 S Joseph (Wales), 81, 97
179 P Clifford (Limerick), 90, 89; B Mernagh (Kanturk), 89, 90
180 P Phelan (Cahir Park), 95, 85; M D'arcy (Oughterard), 86, 94
185 M O'Shea (Co. Louth), 88, 97
WD D Lane (England), 79, WD; M Fell (England), 85, WD; I Jeen (Scotland), 79, WD
NR D O'Donovan (Bandon); J Dempsey (Royal Curragh)
RTD A Brewer (England); A Morrow (Portmarnock); D Roberts (Rathcore); J Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin); G Mellerick (Fota Island)

Round 3 Tee Times 
08:00 (10) Stuart Robson (England), Donald McCart (England), Oscar O'Herlihy (England)
08:11 (10) Mark Stones (England), Philip Bramall (England), Maurice Kelly (Naas)
08:22 (10) Nigel Duke (Killiney), Liam Halpin (Westport), Declan Corcoran (Thurles)
08:33 (10) Jerry Crean (Kinsale), David Wilson (Royal Co. Down), Bob Florence (England)
08:44 (10) Jonathan Wright (England), Andrew Williams (Wales), Don Weekes (Malone)
08:55 (10) Alan Mew (England), Tadg Heenan (Doneraile), Craig Pates (England)
09:06 (10) Graham Forrest (England), Barry O'Leary (Greystones), Peter Rogers (Dundalk)
09:17 (10) Mick Ahern (Skerries), Colin Jones (England), Tommy Lennon (Carlow)
08:00 (1) Andrew Atkinson (England), Richard Partridge (England), George Wilson (England)
08:11 (1) Stephen East (England), Ernie Heywood (City of Derry), Denis Deasy (Waterford)
08:22 (1) Tom Cleary (Cork), Robin Clark (England), Ian Smyth (Clandeboye)
08:33 (1) John Ambridge (England), John L Hughes (Woodbrook), Michael Quirke (Doneraile)
08:44 (1) Joseph McWilliams (Naas), Ian Attoe (England), Nicholas Grimmitt (Wales)
08:55 (1) Martin Cooper (England), Michael Gaynor (Co. Meath), Tom Tyrrell (The Heath)
09:06 (1) Mike Ready (England), Douglas Cameron (England), Richard Elmes (England)
09:17 (1) Ian Clarke (England), Hugh B Smyth (Mourne), Tony Patterson (Scotland)
09:28 (1) Nigel Evans (Wales), Andrew Carman (England), John Mitchell (Tramore)