23952395

Eagle eyed Power holes out for playoff win at Irish Boys

​​Mark Power (Kilkenny) retains Irish Boys Amateur Open with dramatic play-off win against England's Jack Cope

  • 30 June 2017

Caption: Kilkenny's Mark Power won his second successive Irish Amateur Open at Castletroy - photo by Cashman Photography


The 18th hole at Castletroy may have to be re-named after Mark Power holed out for eagle to claim a stunning victory at the end of a three-hole playoff with England's Jack Cope, retaining his Irish Boys title in the process.

Becoming the first player since Paul Dunne to win back-to-back Irish Boys Championships, Power wrote his name into the history books and left Limerick with the memory of a lifetime.

The circumstances were extraordinary. After closing with a final round 70, Power had moved level with England's Jack Cope at the top of the leaderboard, meaning that a three-hole playoff was required to decide the destination of the trophy.

Returning to the 16th, Power struck the first blow with a birdie four. Cope found himself two behind having made bogey but immediately erased the deficit when he birdied 17. Power bogeyed and surrendered his advantage.

Deadlocked playing the last, Cope was 15 feet from the pin as Power stood over his approach shot. Power's odds were drifting but then he produced a shot in a million, holing out from 129 yards to seize the title before setting foot on the final green.

Having begun his title defence with a superb round of 67, Power signalled his intentions but no one could have imagined how it would end three days later.

With Cope having to settle for second, England's Danny Daniels was third on two. Rosslare's John Brady claimed the under-17 title having finished fourth overall.

Mark Power (Kilkenny)5.jpg
Caption: Mark Power (Kilkenny) celebrated victory at the third tie hole to win the 2017 Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship at Castletroy


IRISH BOYS AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Castletroy GC, 30 June - Results

283 M Power (Kilkenny), 67, 72, 74, 70 (after a 3-hole playoff), J Cope (England), 71, 70, 70, 72
286 D Daniels (England), 72, 68, 71, 75
291 J Brady (Rosslare), 68, 69, 77, 77 (Winner U17 Trophy)
294 A Boland (Mallow), 71, 73, 71, 79
296 R Le Bot (France), 69, 76, 78, 73
297 C Glennon (Glasson), 78, 73, 72, 74; J Hearn (Tramore), 74, 71, 78, 74; A Marshall (Lisburn), 70, 71, 77, 79
298 L Schiergen (Germany), 74, 72, 73, 79
299 S Carroll (Castle Dargan), 78, 69, 75, 77; A Laussot (France), 77, 72, 76, 74; S Doyle (The Island), 74, 76, 76, 73; C Larcelet (France), 74, 70, 75, 80; B Rossiter Gargan (Rosslare), 73, 73, 75, 78
300 A Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown), 79, 71, 76, 74; R Moran  (Castle), 75, 75, 76, 74; J Hanney (The Island), 73, 71, 83, 73
301 E Murphy (Dundalk), 77, 73, 78, 73; O Maguire (Slieve Russell), 74, 74, 75, 78; A Edwards-Hill (England), 70, 76, 75, 80
302 D Gurr (England), 75, 72, 77, 78
303 C Denvir (Elm Park), 75, 68, 78, 82; L O'Neill (Connemara), 74, 75, 77, 77; K Van der Weele (Netherlands), 70, 76, 82, 75
304 J Mackin (Dundalk), 74, 73, 80, 77; R Williams (England), 74, 73, 78, 79; R Black (Hilton Templepatrick), 73, 77, 75, 79
305 T Westenberger (Germany), 79, 72, 80, 74; B Howlin (The Heritage), 78, 76, 75, 76; T Smyth (Castle), 78, 73, 74, 80; J Temple (Portmarnock), 77, 74, 80, 74; C Raymond (Newlands), 74, 78, 78, 75; R Kelly (Tuam), 74, 73, 77, 81
306 A Hill (Athenry), 73, 75, 78, 80
307 J Doherty (Carton House), 76, 78, 73, 80; A Hickey (Ballyhaunis), 76, 77, 76, 78; A Telli (Turkey), 76, 73, 77, 81; D Cunningham (Tandragee), 71, 79, 77, 80
308 R Latimer  (Knock), 76, 76, 74, 82; M Marin (France), 73, 77, 73, 85
309 D Kitt (Athenry), 82, 74, 74, 79; J Madden (Royal Portrush), 79, 73, 79, 78; B McGuinness (Claremorris), 75, 78, 78, 78; J Keane (Lahinch), 75, 75, 81, 78; N Hearns (Mountrath), 75, 72, 84, 78
310 J Tuohy (Galway Bay), 75, 75, 75, 85
311 E Sullivan (Carton House), 80, 74, 76, 81; J Shellard (Lisburn), 78, 76, 77, 80; J Black (Hilton Templepatrick), 76, 75, 79, 81; D Kelly (Cill Dara), 75, 81, 74, 81; M Hanley (Limerick), 73, 78, 77, 83; R Fitzgerald (Limerick), 73, 78, 76, 84
315 J Hrinda (Slovakia), 74, 75, 81, 85
316 K McGinley (Sunningdale), 76, 76, 78, 86
RTD Z Glynn (Bray), 77, 73, 78

NON QUALIFIERS
O Telli (Turkey), 80, 75, 77; K Robinson (Castlewarden), 79, 73, 80; P Cunnane (Malone), 71, 79, 82; D Li (Germany), 82, 75, 76; L Merrigan (Bray), 80, 78, 75; R Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire), 79, 75, 79; B Haq (England), 79, 73, 81; J Connolly (Elm Park), 82, 79, 73; S Laverty (Dundalk), 81, 71, 82; E Walsh (Mallow), 80, 74, 80; S Jones (Belvoir Park), 74, 82, 78; T Plunkett (Crover House), 84, 76, 75; J Brown (The Heath), 83, 73, 79; M Kennedy (The Royal Dublin), 82, 76, 77; H Riboud (France), 81, 75, 79; J McCabe (Roganstown), 79, 77, 79; J Egan (Muskerry), 78, 84, 73; J Hyland (Omagh), 77, 80, 78; C Byrne (Strabane), 77, 76, 82; D Lynch (Clonmel), 75, 77, 83; J Rooney (Co. Armagh), 75, 75, 85; S Galvin (Fota Island), 80, 79, 77; D Raher (Dungarvan), 80, 76, 80; C Ffrench (Carton House), 79, 78, 79; L Nolan (Galway), 79, 74, 83; D Rochford (Bray), 84, 76, 77; A Mulhall (Waterford Castle), 83, 80, 74; R Thompson (Greenacres), 83, 78, 76; E Telli (Turkey), 83, 77, 77; S O'Brien (Nenagh), 82, 76, 79; R Rikardsson (Iceland), 82, 71, 84; I Halpin (Cahir Park), 81, 78, 78; J Rowe (Tandragee), 80, 75, 82; J Small (Elm Park), 77, 79, 81; N Saldarov (England), 77, 77, 83; A Lennie (Clandeboye), 77, 75, 85; C Dawson (Tramore), 75, 77, 85; L Power (Galway), 73, 78, 86; S Fitzgerald (Tullamore), 82, 80, 76; R Eccles (Carton House), 81, 76, 81; D O'Connel (Kanturk), 79, 81, 78; H Gillivan (Westport), 78, 79, 81; R Cowhey (Elm Park), 78, 79, 81; C McGuinness (Claremorris), 77, 83, 78; I Turner (England), 77, 78, 83; D Steinarsson (Iceland), 76, 77, 85; J Robinson (Lisburn), 87, 74, 78; L O'Sullivan (The Heritage), 82, 81, 76; D Leufer (Athenry), 82, 80, 77; R Galligan (Elm Park), 82, 80, 77; J Hogan (Castletroy), 81, 80, 78; B Phipps (Ardee), 80, 80, 79; S Miller (Clandeboye), 80, 75, 84; K Tanpolat (Turkey), 79, 84, 76; D Keating (Seapoint), 76, 80, 83; W Eardley (England), 86, 75, 79; J Pontes (Portugal), 85, 75, 80; E McGrath (Athlone), 83, 79, 78; J Logue (Hilton Templepatrick), 80, 85, 75; N Grant (The Island), 79, 75, 86; D Boden (Belvoir Park), 83, 79, 79; C McDonald (Lurgan), 80, 84, 77; O O'Driscoll (Golf Clementader), 77, 80, 84; B Hynes (Greystones), 84, 79, 79; R Hynes (Oughterard), 84, 78, 80; J Heatherington (Glasson), 76, 83, 83; C Dunn (Foyle), 88, 81, 74; S Murphy (Portumna), 86, 78, 79; C Roe (Powerscourt), 84, 77, 82; P Bird (Co. Sligo), 80, 82, 81; P Callaghan (Castle Dargan), 80, 81, 82; A Doherty (Carton House), 85, 80, 79; R Duggan (Kilkenny), 81, 76, 87; D Twomey (Elm Park), 88, 73, 84; P Conroy (Enniscorthy), 84, 79, 82; C Murtagh (Balcarrick), 79, 82, 85; K Patton (Lisburn), 86, 84, 77; R Milne (Faithlegg), 81, 80, 86; C Meade (East Clare), 86, 82, 80; S Kestell (Woodbrook), 81, 90, 80; B Peden (Grange Castle), 86, 82, 93
NR J Everard (Kilkenny), 82, 79
RTD D Graham (Woodenbridge), 77, 79
WD S Leonard (Mitchelstown), 78, WD
RTD S Downes (The Royal Dublin), 83, 81
WD S Kearney (Esker Hills), 80, WD
NR D Kelleher (Blarney)
RTD S Dowling (The Island)

2017 Boys Presentation2.jpg
Caption: John Moloughney (President Elect, GUI) presenting Mark Power (Kilkenny) with the 2017 Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship trophy after his victory at Castletroy Golf Club today (30/06/2017). Also in the picture are Liam McDonnell (Captain, Castletroy Golf Club) and Eddie Power (Father)