45314531

Munster Golf Final Annual Delegates Meeting 2019

​​​Report on final Annual Delegates Meeting  Munster Golf

  • 28 November 2019
The final Annual Delegates Meeting of Munster Golf took place on Wednesday 27 November 2019 at the Hibernian Hotel Mallow with 69 Clubs attending. 

Condolences were extended to all whom had passed since the last meeting, in particular Percy Shannon, former Chairman of the Munster Branch and President of the Union, Jimmy Prendergast and Bernie Sugrue.   
A minute’s silence was observed by the Delegates. 

PRESENTATIONS took place as follows: 
​Golf Ireland Update:  
An introduction was given by the Chairman of the Board of the GUI, Iggy O’Muircheartaigh and a briefing by Golf Ireland Transitions Board Members Mary Culliton and Brian Punch.  They gave an outline and background on the various members of the Transitions Board, highlighting Tim O’Connor (Chairman) and the appointment of the first CEO of Golf Ireland, Mark Kennelly who shall take up his position next month. They advised that Golf Ireland shall become a formal entity on 1st January 2021 and that the GUI/ILGU and CGI will continue to operate as normal while structures for the new organisation are being built. Nine sub committees have been established by the Transitions Board of Golf Ireland in the following areas – CEO Recruitment (complete); Finance & Governance; Branding, Logo & Website; Property and Office Accommodations; Handicapping, Competitions & Tournaments; Models of Club Governance; Organisational Structures; and Volunteering. 

​World Handicap System (WHS) 
An update on the WHS was presented by Barry Lynch, Munster Golf Handicap Committee.  He outlined the key elements and terminology relating to Course Rating & Slope Rating and the formats of play that will count for handicap purposes under the new system.  The Education Schedule was provided as follows: - Club Delegates (2 men and 2 women from each club) will be invited to seminars in the first quarter of 2020 followed by Club Members education by the end of quarter two. Clubs are asked to encourage players to have as many entries on their handicap record by 31st October 2020 and prior to the WHS Implementation on 2nd November 2020. 
 
Order of Merits & Awards 
Senior:  James Sugrue (Mallow)  
Under 18: Mel Deasy (Lee Valley) 
Under 16: Morgan O’Sullivan (Ballyneety) 
Under 14: Lucas Lyons (Limerick) 
 
Munster Junior Golfer of the Year - Fionn Hickey   
Fionn Hickey (Muskerry) had a fantastic year. In just about every championship he entered, he finished high up the leader board - tied 3rd in the Irish Boys, runner-up in the Ulster Boys, 4th in both the Connacht and Leinster Boys and another top ten in the Munster Boys. In doing so his handicap went from 2 to +1 and this level of consistency was rewarded with his selection to the Irish Boys team for the Home Internationals in Ashburnham, Wales, where he acquitted himself very well.  Both on and off the golf course, he has been a credit to his family, his club and to the GUI.  
 
Munster Senior Golfer of the Year - James Sugrue 
There was a standing ovation for James Sugrue.  The Amateur Champion was presented with a commemorative trophy by Munster Golf Chairman Jim Long on behalf of the Council and Clubs of the province, in recognition of his outstanding achievements in 2019.  He had an outstanding year.   James was a member of the National Senior Panel for 2019.   He achieved a top 15 finish in the Lytham Trophy, a top 20 in both the Irish Amateur and the Brabazon Trophy and also won the Castletroy Scratch Cup.    
 
Unforgettably, James won the 124th Amateur Championship in Portmarnock on 22 June this year from a world class field becoming the second Munster man after James Bruen to achieve this notable feat.   These achievements culminated in James’s selection on the Walker Cup team to represent Great Britain and Ireland in September. Several invitations also issued following this monumental win including an invitation to play in The Open in Royal Portrush, Georgia Cup in March 2020, the Masters in Augusta in April 2020 and the US Open in Winged foot New York in June 2020.  Chairman wished James all the best in his future career in golf on behalf of all present. 
 
Speaking after receiving the trophy, in addition to winning the Munster Senior Golfer of the Year and Senior Order of Merit awards, Sugrue thanked everyone in the room for their support.  He also thanked Munster Golf for their support including all the coaches, selectors, team managers and Captains from Munster teams over the years.   
 
REPORTS 
Reports from Officers, Junior Convenor and Captains of Interprovincial Teams issued in the Agenda prior to the meeting taken as read and approved. 
 
NOMINATION OF OFFICERS AND ELECTION OF COUNCIL 
The current Officers were returned for the final time and the Provincial Council for 2020 was also elected. 
 
Officers Nominated Unopposed: 
Chairman:  Jim Long, (Monkstown)  
Hon Secretary:  Barry Lynch (Raffeen Creek)  
Hon Match & Handicapping Secretary:  Dave Prendergast (Cork)  
Hon Treasurer: Peter English (Limerick)
 
Election to Provincial Council: 
Carroll John (Bandon), Cooney Phil (Lee Valley), Coote Michael (Tralee), Donnelly Tom (Youghal), Fennessy John (Clonmel), Glynn Kevin (Lahinch), Keane Tom (Ballybunion), *Kingston Jim (Douglas), Lyne Jim (Glengarriff), Moran Sean (Adare Manor), Murphy Michael P (Newcastle West), Murray Kevin (Tramore), O’Leary Sean (Mahon), *O’Sullivan Damien (Dooks), Punch Brian (Castletroy), David Taylor (Muskerry), Troy Liam (Thurles) 
*indicates new nominee.  
 
Auditors Reappointed 
O’Brien Cahill & Co, Chartered Accountants & Registered Auditors, 169 West End, Mallow, Co Cork 
 
NOTICES OF MOTION 
Two notices of motion tabled by Munster Council dealing with the winding up of Munster Golf and the transfer of business to Golf Ireland National Governing Body CLG both of which were passed unanimously.  
 
 
Issued on 28 November 
By Karen Walsh 
Executive Officer 
Munster Golf 

Photos: Niall O'Shea Cork Golf News
L/R M O'Sullivan, L Lyons, J Sugrue, F Hickey, M Deasy
Order of Merit Winners.jpg