23672367

East Leinster Senior Foursomes

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​East Leinster Senior Foursomes Results

  • 01 July 2017

​Ashbourne Golf Club

Final
Lucan 2½ Newlands ​​½
K Whyte (3) & S McCaffrey (11) beat O Heffernan (5) & R Carroll (9) 5&4
M Dowling (1) & U Murphy (14) beat E Murphy (3) & G Tracy (12) 2Up
A Bowler (7) & M Kyne (11) halved with M O'Connell (6) & L Halpin (11)

Semi-Finals

15:00 Headfort ½​ Lucan 2½
P Walsh (5) &​ PK O'Reilly (10) halved with K Whyte (3) & S McCaffrey (11)
M O'Reilly (5) & P Black (11) lost to M Dowling (1) & U Murphy (14) 5&4
O F​oley (6) & M Kennedy (13) lost to A Bowler (7) & M Kyne (11) 8&6
​​ 
15:30 Newlands 2½ Naas ½​
O Heffernan (5) & R Carroll (9) beat A McCormack (4) & K Masterson (10) 1Up

E Murphy (3) & G Tracy (12) halved with S Crowe (5) & P Murray (10)
M O'Connell (6) & L Halpin (11) beat P Cronin (8) & M Flahavan (9) 2Up

Quarter-Finals
08:00 Stackstown 1 Headfort 2
B Kelly (8) & M Cronin (8) beat P Walsh (5) & PK O'Reilly (10) 2&1
K O'Connor (10) & H McInerney (10) lost to M O'Reilly (5) & P Black (11) 3&2
M Horn (11) & A O'Connor (13) lost to O Foley (6) & M Kennedy (13) 4&3

08:30 Lucan 2 Castle 1
K Whyte (3) & S McCaffrey (11) beat A Doyle (6) & A Jones (8) 21st
M Dowling (1) & U Murphy (14) lost to A Murphy (1) & L Hood (13) 4&3
A Bowler (7) & M Kyne (11) beat S Lenehan (5) & J Smyth (10) 4&3

09:00 Donabate 1 Newlands 2
N McGavisk (7) & E Fitzgerald (7) beat O Heffernan (5) & R Carroll (9) 2Up
P Doran (4) & A Bolster (11) lost to E Murphy (3) & G Tracy (12) 19th
A Hanratty (8) & L Costello (11) lost to M O'Connell (6) & L Halpin (11) 5&4

09:30 Malahide 1 Naas 2
A Taylor (1) & M Rock (14) lost to S Crowe (5) & P Murray (10) 1Up
L Owens (4) & S O'Connor (12) beat A McCormack (4) & L Rohan (12) 2Up
R Byrne (15) & O McMahon (17) lost to P Cronin (8) & E Dunne (11) 19th

Grange Golf Club
Final
Elm Park 1 Hermitage 2
M Canty(6) & J Grier(10) lost to C Screene(5) & B Harte(10)​ 1up
MF McKenna(6) & H Sheehan(10) beat N Prenderville(8) & N Acton(10) 6&4
R McDonnell(3) & E Sweeney(14) lost to M Duane(6) & D O'Sullivan(14) 1up 

Semi Finals
Elm Park   Saint Anne's ½
M Canty(6) & J Grier(10) halved with A Hutchinson(2) & MR O'Flaherty(14)
MR McKenna(6) & H Sheehan(10) beat T McCormack(10) & J Merrey(11) 4&3
R McDonnell(3) & E Sweeney(14) beat O Keogh(10) & J O'Briene(12) 6&3

Hermitage   Old Conna​ ½
C Screene (5) & B Harte (10) halved with V Cotter (5) & J Horan (11)
N Prendeville (8) & N Acton (10) beat K Overend (6) & E O'Donovan (13) 2&1
M Duane (6) & D O'Sullivan (14) beat  M Sudway (7) & K Harkin (13) 4&2

Quarter Finals

Co. Louth ½  Elm Park 2½
D Smith (-1) & M Hanna (16) halved with M Canty (6) & J Grier (10)
R. Brady (4) & M Morgan (11) lost to MF McKenna (6) & H Sheehan (10) 19th
J Quinn (8) & R Hayes (9) lost to R McDonnell (3) & E Sweeney (14) 6&4

St. Anne's 2  Dun Laoghaire 1
A Hutchinson (2) & MR O'Flaherty (14) beat C Hewitt (6) & R Burke (8) 2&1
T McCormack (10) & J Merrey (11) beat F Halpin (5) & M Tan (10) 21st hole
O Keogh (13) & G Keane (12) lost to N Giblin (5) & J Griffin (10) 6&5

Laytown & Bettystown ½ Hermitage​ 2½
B  Cooney (6) & T Gordan (8) halved with M Duane (6) & N Prenderville (8)
P O'Gorman (5) & L McAuley (10) lost to C Screene (5) & B Harte (10) 7&5
C Wickham (1) & M Leech (15) lost to K Lannigan (4) & D O'Sullivan (14) 4&3

The Island ½ Old Conna 2½
A Dwyer (7) & N Mulcahy (9) lost to V Cotter (5) & J Horan (11) 4&3
A Desmond (9) & K McAllister (7) lost to K Overend (6) &  E O'Donovan (13) 4&3
J Gillespie (6) & M Hickey (10) halved with M Sudway (7) & K Harkin (13)


 

Click HERE for updates to the matchplays under East Leinster​​