24022402

Suzanne Corcoran wins the Irish Senior's Women's Close at Bunclody

​​Irish Women's Senior Close Championship, Bunclody Golf & FIshing Club, 4 - 7 July. 

  • 07 July 2017

Caption: Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) and ILGU President Vonnie Noonan​ (Photo: Ronan Lang)


Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) crowned Irish Senior Women's Close Champion.

Margaret Campion (Killarney) wins the Shirley MacDonald Plate Trophy.

Gertie McMullen (The Island) retains the Therese O'Reilly Trophy as leading qualifier on the last 18 from Laura Webb.

Championship Match Play
Final
Maria O’Reilly (Headfort) won the first hole to get off to a great start in the final of the Irish Senior Women’s Close Championship at Bunclody Golf & Fishing Club. She increased her lead to 2up on the 4th and the next few holes were exchanged in pars before Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) had a birdie on the 8th to reduce the deficit to one and by the 12th the match was all square.  It was nip and tuck over the next few holes before Susanne won the 17th with par, playing the 18th 1 up. Maria with nothing to lose took on a risky second shot which paid off, landing just off the par 5 18th green for a chip and putt birdie.  Match all square going down the 19th and advantage to Suzanne with a fine tee shot and goes on to win the hole and match with par.
Semi Finals
Leading qualifier and reigning champion Gertie McMullen (The Island) and Maria O’Reilly (Headfort) were all square with neither player giving much away.  Maria had the edge and too advantage on the back nine and went 1up after 14 and 2up after 15 with a superb display of chipping and putting and closed out the match 2 and 1.
Portumnna’s Suzanne Corcoran stormed to a 6 hole lead on Catherine Reilly (The Heath) after 9 holes admitting that she played very steady golf.  She didn’t falter through the turn and went on to win the match 8 and 6.

Shirley MacDonald Plate Trophy

Final
A birdie start from Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) gave her a one hole advantage until Margaret Campion (Killarney) levelled the match with a  par on the 5th.  Margaret went on to have a great birdie, birdie, par run through the eighth, ninth and tenth to go 2up and a further par at the 12th gave her a three hole advantage which she never relinquished to win out the match 4 and 3
Semi Finals

Mary Kinsella (Tullamore) was 2up through the turn on Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) and 3 up after 10 in the first semi-final of the day however Ann hit fine form on the back 9 and peppered the pin from the 13th on, hitting a drive and a wedge to the index 1, par 4 15th.  The 16th was halved in pars and Ann closed out the match on the 145 yard par 3 17th hitting an 8 iron to 8 feet.
Margaret Campion (Killarney) held a slender one hole lead after 9 on Margaret Hayes (Tralee), both players birdied the par 3, 7th with Mags (Hayes) chipping in while Margaret had stitched her tee shot to a few inches.  Margaret played steady golf on the back nine to increase her lead to 4 after 13th.  Mags fought back winning the 14th and 15th however Margaret

CHAMPIONSHIP ONLINE SCORING

PLATE ONLINE SCORING


Championship Match Play
Friday 7th July
Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) beat Maria O'Reilly (Headfort) on 19th
Semi Finals
Gertie McMullen (The Island) lost to Maria O'Reilly (Headfort) 2&1
Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) beat Catherine Reilly (The Heath) 8&6

Thursday 6th July
Quarter Finals
Gertie McMullen (The Island) beat Carol Wickham (Laytown & Bettystown) 4&3
Mary McLaren (Royal Portrush) lost to Maria O’Reilly (Headfort) on 21st
Laura Webb (East Berkshire) lost to Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) 1up
Catherine Reilly (The Heath) beat Pat Doran (Donabate) 2&1

First round
Gertie McMullen (The Island) beat Clodagh Hopkins (Woodbrook) 2up
Carol Wickham (Laytown & Bettystown) beat Sheena McElroy (Grange) 2&1
Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) lost to Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) 3&2
Violet McBride (Belvoir Park) lost to Maria O'Reilly (Headfort) 2up
Laura Webb (East Berkshire) beat Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) 8&6
Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) beat Margaret McAuliffe (Ballybunion) 2&1
Catherine Reilly (The Heath) beat Emer Kirwan (Killiney) 3&1
Mary Dowling (Mallow) lost to Pat Doran (Donabate) 3&1

Plate Match Play (Shirley MacDonald Trophy)
Friday 7th July
Final
Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) lost to Margaret Campion (Killarney) 4&3
Semi Finals
Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) beat Mary Kinsella (Tullamore) 2&1
Margaret Campion (Killarney) beat Margaret Hayes (Tralee) 3&2

Thursday 6th July
Quarter Finals
Mairead Cronin (Stackstown) lost to Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) 2&1
Fiona Glass (Ballycastle) lost to Mary Kinsella (Tullamore) 3&1
Margaret Campion (Killarney) Joan Scanlon (Newcastle West)
Fiona Corbett (Castletroy) lost to Margaret Hayes (Tralee) 6&4

First round
Kate Evans (Royal Co. Down Ladies) lost to Mairead Cronin (Stackstown) 1up
Ann Monteith (Slieve Russell) beat Mary Duane (Hermitage) 2&1
Yvonne Daly Ryan (Tipperary) lost to Fiona Glass (Ballycastle) 1up
Jo Donaldson (Royal Portrush) lost to Mary Kinsella (Tullamore) 3&1
Margaret Campion (Killarney) beat Valerie Hassett (Ennis) 3&1
Joan Scanlon (Newcastle West) beat Paula Murray (Naas) 3&1
Fiona Corbett (Castletroy) beat Ann O'Connor (Newcastle West) 3&2
Margaret Hayes (Tralee) beat Mary Sheehy (Tralee) 3&2

Stroke Play Qualifying Results

Par 72, SSS 72, CSS Rd 1 & 2 = 73
149 G MCMULLEN (The Island), 75, 74; L Webb (East Berkshire), 74, 75
150 C Reilly (The Heath), 77, 73
153 V Shannon (Lahinch), 75, 78; V McBride (Belvoir Park ), 75, 78
154 M Dowling (Mallow), 78, 76; S Corcoran (Portumna), 74, 80
155 C Wickham (Laytown & Bettystown), 78, 77
156 S Mc Elroy (Grange), 79, 77
157 P WALSH (Headfort), 79, 78; M McAuliffe (Ballybunion), 77, 80
158 P DORAN (Donabate), 78, 80; M O'REILLY (Headfort), 76, 82; M MacLAREN (Royal Portrush), 76, 82
160 E KIRWAN (Killiney), 80, 80
161 V Houston (City of Derry), 80, 81; C HOPKINS (Woodbrook), 79, 82; K Evans (Royal County Down Ladies), 76, 85
162 M HENDERSON (Royal Belfast), 83, 79
165 M CAMPION (Killarney Golf & Fishing Club), 83, 82
166 H JONES (Royal Portrush), 86, 80; F Corbett (Castletroy), 84, 82; Y RYAN DALY (Tipperary Golf Club), 83, 83
167 J Donaldson (Royal Portrush), 84, 83
169 M Hayes (Tralee), 88, 81; J Scanlon (Newcastle West), 83, 86
170 A Monteith (Slieve Russell), 87, 83; S O'Herlihy (Muskerry), 86, 84; M Duane (Hermitage), 84, 86; P Murray (Naas), 83, 87
171 M Sheehy (Tralee), 83, 88
172 M Kinsella (Tullamore), 92, 80; G BUTLER (Birr), 90, 82
173 F Burke (Mullingar), 88, 85
174 F GLASS (Ballycastle), 88, 86; A O'Connor (Newcastle West), 84, 90
177 V Hassett (Ennis), 88, 89
179 M Cronin (Stackstown), 89, 90; B Swords-Cox (Carlow), 87, 92; A Ferguson (Royal County Down Ladies Golf Club ), 83, 96
180 P Morgan (Lahinch), 93, 87; D O'Keeffe (Mullingar), 93, 87; F MCCOMB (Ballycastle), 91, 89; M GEANEY (Killarney), 90, 90
181 M Dempsey (Charlesland), 90, 91
182 K BURKE (Connemara), 92, 90
183 Y Mac Sweeney (Wexford), 92, 91
186 A Derham (Roganstown), 94, 92; N SMYTH (Royal Portrush), 89, 97
188 M Conlon (The Heath), 93, 95; M Cummins (Castletroy), 92, 96
189 B Murphy (Woodenbridge), 94, 95
194 C Dunne (Slade Valley), 100, 94
196 A MURPHY (Ballyliffin), 97, 99
197 K Moylan (Tullamore), 97, 100
200 S Conroy (Tipperary), 107, 93
NR C Roche (Carlow)
WD A Conway (New Ross)