27442744

Junior Medal Finalists tee it up at Seapoint

​​55 Club Junior Medal Finalists will compete for the Gold, Silver and Bronze medals at Seapoint on November 1st

  • 01 November 2017

​Caption: Kate Lanigan (Hermitage) (Photo: Pat Cashman Photography)


The ILGU Club Junior Medal is presented to the player with the lowest aggregate of 3 nett score differentials (relative to CSS), one in each month June, July and August 2017. 

The Club Junior Medal winners are invited to compete at the ILGU Medal Finals at Seapoint Golf Club to compete for the Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals on November 1st.

A shotgun start at 11am will see 55 girls from across the country compete for not only the Gold Medal but also the Silver and Bronze Medals which are awarded to best gross score and best nett score for handicaps 21 – 36 respectively.

Two girls who have already tasted success at Seapoint this year are Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) and Aine Donegan (Woodstock) who won the Leinster Girls Championship and U21 Seapoint Scratch Cup. Caoimhe O’Grady (Blackbush) also won the ILGU Junior Medal in 2015 and returns this year 13 shots lower in handicap to bid for the title again. 

Full Tournament information HERE

Drawsheet – Shotgun start at 11.00am
Tee 1 Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden), Aine Donegan (Woodstock), Leah Temple Lang (Elm Park), Kate Lanigan (Hermitage) 
Tee 2 Katie O'Hart (Arklow), Emma Fleming (Elm Park), Anna Dawson (Tramore)       
Tee 3 Emily Walsh (Limerick), Caoimhe O'Grady (Black Bush), Olivia McCrystal (Holywood)               
Tee 4 Caitlin Shippam (Ballykisteen), Katie Poots (Knock), Annabel Greham (Ballina)
Tee 5 Clodagh Parkinson (Tramore), Roisín Connolly (Youghal), Orla O'Rorke (Headfort)
Tee 6 Aine Moore (Portarlington), Sarah O' Brien (Elm Park), Heidi McMillen (Holywood)
Tee 7 Tara Laverty (Royal Portrush), Kate Sheridan (Elm Park), Chloe Maples Gaffney (Royal Tara)
Tee 8 Xhemi Rama (Carton House), Ciara Dunne (Naas), Charlie Maxwell (Royal Curragh)
Tee 9 Maebh McLoughlin (Co. Sligo), Sorcha Moylan (Birr), Mary Beth McBrearty (Letterkenny)           
Tee 10 Isobel Gorey (Naas), Zoe Murphy (Berehaven), Orla Coughlan (Douglas) 
Tee 11 Evelyn Park (Edmondstown), Corine Mulrooney (Enniscrone), Aoife Quinn (Dun Laoghaire)
Tee 12 Aoife Cadogan (Faithlegg), Katie McGrath (Mullingar), Zara Wadding (Dundalk) 
Tee 13 Ellie O'Melvenna (Galgorm Castle), Niamh Grealy (Beaverstown), Sophie Reynolds (Co. Sligo)
Tee 14 Caitriona Dolan (Dunmurry), Olivia Costello (Roscommon), Ruth Flanagan (Co. Sligo)
Tee 15 Aoife Mullen (Mullingar), Sarah Hutchinson (Portarlington), Joanne Glynn (Tullamore)
Tee 16 Sarah McBrearty (Letterkenny), Nicola Lynch (Malahide), Niamh Lennon (Roscommon)
Tee 17 Jennifer Boland (Donabate), Rachel Brunton (Donaghadee), Ellie McCormack (Enniscrone) 
Tee 18 Sophia O'Shea (Kilkenny), Zara Mee (Woodbrook), Sinead O'Donnell (Tralee)