30803080

Rathmore Grammar and Mount Anville take Irish Schools

​Irish Schools Senior and Junior Cup Finals at Milltown Golf Club

  • 23 April 2018

​Caption: Senior Cup Winners: Olivia McCrystal and Ciara Brennan (Credit: Pat Cashman Photography | Jenny Matthews)


Ten teams from across the country arrived to Milltown Golf Club today to represent their school in the Irish Schools Senior and Junior Cup Finals. 

In the Senior category, Rathmore Grammar, Co. Down, Laurel Hill, Co. Limerick, Alexandra College, Dublin, Loreto Kilkenny and St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Co. Mayo had won District honours to earn their place in the all-Ireland finals. 

Rathmore Grammar claimed top position as Olivia McCrystals’ and Ciara Brennan’s gross stableford combination secured them a 5 point buffer over the Loreto Kilkenny team of Jan Browne, Katie Keenan and Niamh Glynn.

Meanwhile representatives from Sullivan Upper School, Co. Down, Scoile na Trínóide Naofa Doon, Co. Limerick, Mount Anville, Dublin, Loreto Kilkenny and Portumna Community School competed in the Junior Cup event.

Sarah O’Brien, Caroline McGrath and Laura Fleming who are all members of Elm Park Golf Club, captured the Junior Cup title representing Mount Anville. Laura tied for the best score in her category while Sarah finished just one point further back, enough to finish 3 points ahead of Lauren Kelly and Kaelin O’Keeffe from Scoile na Trínóide Naofa Doon.

The Mary Nowlan Cup for best gross score overall went to Ciara Brennan (Rathmore Grammar) who had 26 gross points.

RESULTS:
Mary Nowlan Cup (best individual overall)
26 gross points - Ciara Brennan (Rathmore Grammar)

Senior Cup:
Winner: Rathmore Grammar - Olivia McCrystal and Ciara Brennan (48 points)
Runner Up: Loreto Secondary School Kilkenny - Jan Browne, Katie Keenan, Niamh Glynn (43 points)
Best Gross Individual: Leah Temple Lang (Alexandra College)
Best Nett Individual: Emily Walsh (Laurel Hill)

Junior Cup:
Winner: Mount Anville - Sarah O'Brien, Caroline McGrath, Laura Fleming (43 points)
Runner-Up: Scoile na Trínóide, Naofa Doon - Kaelin O'Keeffe and Lauren Kelly
Best Gross Individual: Hannah Boyd (Sullivan Upper School)
Best Nett Individual: Ellie Peters (Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny)

Mount Anville.JPG
Caption: Junior Cup Winners: Caroline McGrath, Sarah O'Brien and Laura Fleming (Credit: Pat Cashman Photography | Jenny Matthews)