39653965

Institute of Education and Loreto Navan best of class

​​​​​The Irish Schools Finals take place at Milltown Golf Club

  • 29 April 2019

Caption: Irish Schools Senior Cup winners The Institute of Education, Dublin, with Milltown Lady Captain Lesley O'Sulllivan and ILGU President Brigid McCaw (Image: Pat Cashman)


The culmination of the Irish schools golf calendar took place in Milltown Golf Club today where five District winners in two categories, Junior Cert and Leaving Cert cycles, competed for an All-Ireland pennant and the prestige of becoming Irish Schools Champion 2019. 

In the Senior category, Glenloa Collegiate School, Scoile na Trínóide Naofa Doon, The Institute of Education, Ursuline Convent Waterford and St. Mary’s Secondary School, Mayo had won District honours to earn their place in the all-Ireland finals. 

The Institute of Education, Dublin, claimed top position as Lucia Masing and Xhemi Rama’s gross stableford combination secured them a 2 point buffer over the Glenola Collegiate School team of Rebekah Gardner, Ella Jane Ross and Brooke Stranaghan.

Meanwhile representatives from Sullivan Upper School, Co. Down, Colaiste Treasa, Co. Cork, Loreto Secondary School, Navan, Ursuline Convent Waterford and Sligo Grammar School competed in the Junior Cup event.

Caoimhe O’Grady and Chloe Maples Gaffney captured the Junior Cup title representing Loreto Secondary School, Navan. Caoimhe posted the best score in her category while Chloe finished tied for second, enough to secure a significant win ahead of Meabh McLoughlin and Sophie Reynolds from Sligo Grammar School.

Junior Schools Presentation.jpg
Caption: Irish Schools Junior Cup winners Loreto Navan with Milltown Lady Captain Lesley O'Sulllivan and ILGU President Brigid McCaw (Image: Pat Cashman)

The Mary Nowlan Cup for best gross score overall went to Annabel Greham (St. Mary’s) who had 34 gross points.

RESULTS:
Mary Nowlan Cup (best individual overall)
34 gross points – Annabel Greham (St. Mary’s)

Senior Cup:
Winner: Lucia Masding and Xhemi Rama, Institute of Education (53 points)
Runner Up: Rebekah Gardner, Ella Jane Ross and Brooke Stranaghan, Glenola Collegiate School (51 points)
Best Gross Individual: Lauren Kelly, Scoile na Trínóide Naofa Doon (28 points)
Best Nett Individual: Clodagh O’Brien, Ursuline Convent (40 nett points)

Junior Cup:
Winner: Caoimhe O’Grady and Chloe Maples Gaffney, Loreto Secondary School (52 points)
Runner-Up: Meabh McLoughlin, Sophie Reynolds, Sligo Grammar School (35 points)
Best Gross Individual: Anna Brewster, Sullivan Upper School (17 points)
Best Nett Individual: Casey Power, Ursuline Convent (38 nett points)