12491249

The Island on track to defend their all-Ireland Senior Cup title

​The Island come out on top at Woodbrook

  • 07 May 2016

 The Island GC emerge victorious after a very close encounter with Milltown at Woodbrook on the first Summers day.  They will represent Leinster at the All Ireland Final at Greystones GC on August 19th/20th.

Final
The Island 3  Milltown 2
Gillian O Leary lost to Deirdre Walsh 2/1
Gertie McMullen bt Gemma McCarthy 6/4
Suzie Sheehan lost Ann Marie Dalton 20th
Lauren Walsh bt Ellen O Gorman 1up
Caroline Fanning bt Michelle McCarthy 2/1

Semi Finals​
8.30am The Island 3.5 Woodbrook 1.5
​Gillian O'Leary bt Nicola King 1up
Gertie McMullen bt Nicola Coffey 2/1
Suzie Sheehan lost to Sue Phillips 2/1
Lauren Walsh halved Sophie Harrison
Caroline Fanning bt Lee Murphy O'Connor 1up

9.10 Elm Pk 1 Milltown 4
Rachel McDonnell lost to Deirdre Walsh 3/2
Louise Mernagh halved Gemma McCarthy(called in)
Madeleine Canty lost to Anne Marie Dalton 2/1
Jane Conan lost to Ellen O'Gorman 4/3
Anna Foster halved Anne Marie Powell(called in)

Quarter Finals
The Island 3.5 v Donabate 1.5
Gillian O Leary bt Pat Doran 6/5
Gertie McMullen bt  Deirdre Bradshaw 3/2
Suzy Sheehan lost to Nicole McGavisk 4/3
Lauren Walsh bt Ailish McCartan 5/4
Azmina Desmond halved Mary Carney (called in)

 Woodbrook 3  Co Louth 2 
Nicola King lost to Deirdre Smith 4/3
Nicola Coffey lost to Roisin Brady 19th
Sue Phillips bt Oonagh Purfield 6/5
Sophie Harrison bt Kate Dwyer 4/2
Clodagh Hopkins bt Rosemary Howell 5/4

 Elm Park 3  Hermitage 2 
Louise Mernagh lost to Ciara Casey 3/2
Rachel McDonnell lost to  Suzanne Hayes 3/2
Madeline Canty bt Mary Duane 6/4
Anna Foster bt Kate Lanigan 5/4
Mary Frances McKenna bt Niamh Prendeville 3/2

Laytown & Bettystown 1.5  Milltown 3.5 
Alison Taylor lost to Deirdre Walsh 1up
Carol Wickham to Gemma Mc Carty 2/1
Ellie Metcalfe bt Ann Marie Dalton 1up
Barbara Cooney halved Ellen O'Gorman(called in)
Patricia McAllister lost to Ann Marie Powell 3/2



Round 1
 
  The Island 4.5  The Grange 0.5
 Gillian O'Leary bt Sheena McElroy 2/1
 Gertie McMullen bt Elisa Corcoran 3/2
 Suzy Sheehan bt Aishling Nolan 6/5
 Lauren Walsh bt Monica Tracey 6/4
 Caroline Fanning halved Ellen Nolan ( called in) 
 
 Dun Laoghaire 1.5  Donabate 3.5
 Cliodhna McCarty lost to Pat Doran 1 dn
 Niamh Giblin lost to Deirdre Bradshaw 5/4
 Rosie Walsh  bt Nicole McGavisk 1 up
 Fionnuala Halpin lost to Ailish McCartan 1dn
 Nicky Murray halved Elaine Fitzgerald ​
         
  Woodbrook 4  Lucan 1
  Nicola King halved Molly Dowling (called in)
 Nicola Coffey halved Kate Whyte (called In)
 Sue Phillips bt Mary Kyne 6/5
 Sophie Harrison bt Sandra McCaffrey 7/6
 Lee Murphy O'Connor bt Olivia McLoughlin 8/6
    
  Co. Louth 4 Headfort 1
 Deidre Smith bt Maria O'Reilly 3/2
 Oonagh Purfield bt Pauline Walsh 1up
 Roisin Brady bt Orla Foley 5/3
 Kate Dwyer bt Carol McEnroe 2/1
 Rosie Howell lost to Patricia K O'Reilly 4/3
       
 Elm Park 4  Old Conna 1 
 Louise Mernagh bt Valerie Cotter 5/4
 Rachel McDonnell bt Kate Overend 6/4
 Madeleine Canty bt  Marie Sudway 4/2
 Jane Conan halved Margaret Melican(called in)
 Lisa Cogan halved Fiona Smith(called in)
    
Hermitage 3  Naas 2
Ciara Casey bt Sinead Keane 20th
Suzanne Hayes lost to Ann McCormack 3/2
Mary Duane bt Sara Crowe 3/2
Katie Lanigan lost to Annie Harpur 4/2
Niamh Prenderville bt Mary Flahavan 7/5
         
Laytown & Bettystown 3.5  Skerries 1.5
Alison Taylor lost to Maria Dunne 6/5
Carol Wickham halved Fiona Farrell (called in)
Ellie Metcalfe bt Grainne O'Connor 7/5 
Phil O'Gorman bt Tara Duggan 6/5
Barbara Cooney bt Mary Kenny 6/5
        ​
Milltown 4 Delgany 1
Deirdre Walsh bt Teresa Thompson 5/4
Gemma McCarty bt Margaret Williams 5/3
Ann Marie Dalton bt Bernie Clarke 5/4
Ellen O'Gorman halved Avril Dowling (called in)
Anne Marie Powell halved Anna O'Loughlin (called in)