14221422

McCarthy on fire after second Championship win in a week

​​​​​​​​​​​​​Results for round 1 and draw for matchplay

  • 29 June 2016

LIVE SCORING 

Click HERE​ for live scoring for today's match play​​

Championship Final

 Julie McCarthy (Forest Little) bt Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) 4&3


Plate - Final 

Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden) bt Beth Coulter (Kirkistown Castle) 4&3

Trophy Final

Corrina Griffin (Killarney Golf Club)  bt Clodagh Parkinson (Tramore Golf Club) 4&2



Championship - Semi Finals

​08:00 Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little) bt Georgia Carr (Milltown) 2/1

08:10 Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) bt Laila Hrindova (SVK) 4/3

​​

Championship - Quarter Finals

13:15 Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little) bt. Emma Fleming (Elm Park) 6/4

13:25 Nina Rissi Miozzo  (Sant Cugat) lost to Georgia Carr (Milltown) 3/1

13:35 Elisa Corcoran (Grange) lost to Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) 19th

13:45 Bruna Roquesta (Montayna) lost to Laila Hrindova (SVK) 2/1

Plate - Semi Finals

13:55 Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden) bt. Aine Donegan (Woodstock) 2/1
14:05 Clodagh Coughlan (Douglas) lost to Beth Coulter (Kirkistown Castle) 2/1


Trophy - Semi Finals​

14::15 Sarah O'Brien (Killarney ) lost to Corrina Griffin (Killarney) 3/2
14:25 Clodagh Parkinson (Tramore) bt. Laura Fleming (Elm Park) 3/1


Draw for Championship

First Round

08:00 Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little Golf Club)  Bt. Fiona Behan (Killeen Golf Club) 5/4
08:10 Emma Fleming (Elm Park Golf Club) bt Jan Browne (Kilkenny Golf Club) 1up
08:20 Nina Rissi Miozzo (Spain) bt Ellen O'Gorman (Milltown Golf Club) 3/2
08:30 Georgia Carr (Milltown Golf Club) bt. Sarah Burke (Mullingar Golf Club) 2up
08:40 Elisa Corcoran (The Grange Golf Club) bt Nicole McGavisk (Donabate Golf Club) 4/3
08:50 Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden Golf Club) bt. Leah Temple Lang (Elm Park Golf Club) 5/4
09:00 Bruna Roqueta (Spain) bt. Kate Dwyer (Rossmore Golf Club) 1up
09:10 Laila Hrindova (Slovakia) bt. Kate Lanigan (Hermitage Golf Club) 4/3


Draw for Plate

First Round
09:30 Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden Golf Club) bt. Kate Masterson (Killeen Golf Club) 3/2
09:40 Katie Keenan (Kilkenny Golf Club) lost to Aine  Donegan (Woodstock Golf Club) 3/1
09:50 Clodagh  Coughlan (Douglas Golf Club) bt. Emma Thorne (Elm Park Golf Club) 6/5
10:00 Beth Coulter (Kirkistown Castle Golf Club) bt. Chloe O'Connor (Roscommon Golf Club)​ 2/1

 

Qualifying results can be found HERE


Draw for Trophy:

10:20 Aoibhin Russell (Co. Louth)​ lost to  Sarah O'Brien (Killarney G​olf Club) 19th
10:30 Tara Laverty (Galgorm Castle Golf Club)​ lost to Corrina Griffin (Killarney Golf Club)​ 5/4
10:40 Clodagh Parkinson (Tramore Golf Club) bt. Aoife Quinn (Dun Laoghaire Golf Club)​ 5/4
10:50 Caoimhe Johnston (Co. Cavan Golf Club) ​​lost to Laura Fleming (Elm Park Golf Club) 6/4

Qualifying results can be found HERE