17571757

East Leinster AIG Ladies Cups and Shields Finals Milltown

East Leinster AIG Cups and Shields Finals: 10 clubs compete for 6 Provincial Titles​

  • 28 August 2016
​Edmondstown and Headfort Golf Clubs share the spoils with one a piece with Edmondstown taking the Intermediate Cup title and Headfort will represent East Leinster in the Challenge Cup in Dundalk. Home club Milltown took advantage of home matches when they defeated Donabate in Senior Foursomes. The Junior Fousomes was a very tight affair with the first two matces going to extra holes. ​​​​​​​Its 31 years since Castle have won a Junior Cup title, but with the help of two mother and daughter duo's Ann&Aly Doyle and Martha&Amy Jones 2016 was their year.​​​
​Senior Foursomes
Donabate 1½ Milltown 2½
Deirdre Bradshaw(6)&Aileen Hanratty(8) lost to Deirdre Walsh(2)& Lydia Ensor(12) 1up 
Nicole McGavisk(6)&Elaine Fitzgerald(8) halved with Ann Marie Powell(7) &Sarah Brophy(8) (called in)
Pat Doran(3)&Anne Bolster(12) lost to Ann Marie Dalton(4)&Mary Logue(12) ​2/1
Team Captains: Mary McKenna & Claire Fitzgerald

Junior Foursomes
Stackstown 2 Powerscourt 1
Mary Grogan(17)&Michelle Murphy(19) beat Noeleen Whelan(15)
 &Suzanne Sherry(20) on the 22nd​​
 Ann Kavanagh(15)&Jean Constant(21) lost to Sarah Tierney(15)
 &Orla Keating(20) on the 20th
 Veronica Clarke(21)&Rebecca Rush(15) beat Christine O Neill(17)
 &Theresa Howe(18) 3/2
 Team Captains: Mairead Cronin & Brenda Quinlan​ 

Junior Cup
The Island 1½ Castle 3½
Caroline Fanning(9) lost to Aly Doyle(7) 6/4
Azmina Desmond(9) beat Amy Jones(8) ​1up
Geraldine Ryan(9) lost to Ger Moran(11) 4/2
Michelle Hickey(10) lost to Ann Doyle(13) 2/1
Nessa Mulcahy(10) halved with Martha Jones(13)​ (called in)
Team Captains: Eithne Knight & Siobhan McCarty

Intermediate Cup
Edmondstown 3½ Headfort 1½
Carmel Burke Daly(14) beat Theresa Coleman(15) 2up 
Martina Torreggiani(15) lost to Claire Farrell(16)​ 1up
Judy Byrne Murray(15) beat to Sue Ennis(17) 2up
Grace O Neill(16) beat Jennifer Martin(18)​ 5/4
Jane Callanan(16) halved with Mary Moran(19)​ (called in)
Team Captain: Janice Woodcock & Mary McCabe

Minor Cup
​Greystones 3½ Newlands 1½
Monica Smith(21) lost to Mary Pat Prendergast(21)​ 3/2
Anne Costello(21) beat Sinead Johnson(23)​ ​I up
Regina Barry(23) beat Rita Keane(24)​3/2
Frances Twomey(23) beat  Loraine Faughnan(24)​ 20th
Liz-Ann Woollam(25) halved with Fionnuala McGlynn(24)​ (called in)
Team Captain: Anne O Neill & Liz Cogan

Challenge Cup
​Headfort  3 Edmondstown 2
Oonagh Clarke(27) beat Sandra Schmidt(27)(1 up)​
Mary Bowler(29) lost to Bernie Beirne(28) 4/2
Mary Davis(30) lost to Noreen Barrett(28) ​6/5
Ita Cribbin(31) beat Carmel McCarron(28) 2/1 
Christine Foley(32) beat Christine O Toole(30) 4/2
Team Captains: Marie Magee & Barbara Hurley     ​