41584158

Royal Tara Win Leinster Girls Inter Club at Tulfarris Hotel and Golf Resort

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Royal Tara (A) defeated Royal Tara (B) in the final of the Leinster Girls Interclub Matchplay at Tulfarris Hotel and Golf Resort

  • 29 July 2019

Caption: The 2019 Leinster finalists of the Girls Inter Club Matchplay Qualifier - Royal Tara A and B teams with Manager Lucia Farrell

The Leinster Girls Inter Club Matchplay tournament is taking place at Tulfarris Hotel & Golf Resort on 31st July - 1st August 2019. 

The Draw sheet is available to view by clicking this link: Draw for Girls Inter Club 2019.pdf

FINAL - Thursday 1 AUGUST PM


ROYAL TARA (B) ½ ROYAL TARA (A) 2½​
Chloe Mapples Gaffney (11) lost to Hannah Guerin (12) 3/1
Christina Barry (16) lost to Sophie Sharp (13) 3/2
Emma Byrne (24)​ halved with Niamh Carroll (18)

SEMI FINALS - Thursday 1 AUGUST AM

CO. LOUTH 1 ROYAL TARA (B) 2
Kate Dwyer (3) bt Chloe Mapples Gaffney (11) 3/1
Emily Murray (5) lost to Christina Barry (16) 1up
Catherine Gray (15) lost to Emma Byrne (24) 2/1

ROYAL TARA (A) 2½ LUCAN ½​
Hannah Guerin (12) bt Ada Bowler (5) 1up
Sophie Sharp (13) bt Ellie Haran (20) 4/2
Niamh Carroll (18) halved with  Maeve O'Mahoney (29)


QUARTER FINALS - Wednesday 31 JULY PM


CO. LOUTH 2½ ELM PARK (A) ½
Kate Dwyer (3) bt Kate Sheridan (9) 1up
Emily Murray (5) bt Caoimhe O'Shea (18) 4/3
Catherine Gray (15)​ halved with Rachel O'Mara (20)

ROYAL TARA (B) 2 MULLINGAR 1
Chloe Maples Gaffney (11) bt Katie McGrath (19) 2up
Christina Barry (16) lost to Aoife Mullen (22) 5/4
Emma Byrne (24) bt Laura Witter-Lee (23) 8/6

GRANGE ½ ROYAL TARA (A) 2½
Rachel Lynch (12) lost to Hannah Guerin (12) 7/6
Ciara Corcoran (13) lost to Sophie Sharp (13) 5/4
Ella Wojnar (16) halved with Niamh Carroll (18)​

ELM PARK (B) 1 LUCAN 2
Kate Fleming (8) lost to Ada Bowler (5) 5/4
Laura Fleming (11) lost to Ellie Haran (20) at 19th
Caroline Sheedy (19) bt Maeve O'Mahoney (29) 3/2

ROUND 1 - Wednesday 31 JULY AM

CO. LOUTH 2½ NAAS ½ 
Kate Dwyer (3) bt Ciara Waldron (11) 4/3
Emily Murray (5) halved with Isobel Gorey (15)
Catherine Gray (15) bt Ciara Dunne (15) 5/4

ELM PARK (A) 3 KILKENNY 0
Kate Sheridan (9) bt Eva Duggan (9) 2up
Caoimhe O'Shea (18) bt Aoife Crowdle (12) 4/3
Rachel O'Mara (20) bt Sophia O'Shea (26) 3/2

ROYAL TARA (B) vs TULLAMORE (B)​
Chloe Maples Gaffney (11) bt Sinead Ni Cheilleachair (21) 1up
Christina Barry (16) bt Leah Carroll (24) at 19th
Emma Byrne (24) lost to Katie Hennessy (26) 6/5

MULLINGAR 2 CASTLE 1
Katie McGrath (19) vs Ellen Smyth (13) 4/2
Aoife Mullen (22) bt Zoe Dunne (16) 4/3
Laura Witter-Lee (23) lost to Katie Dunne (19)​ 8/7

GRANGE 2½ TULLAMORE (A) ½
Rachel Lynch (12) bt Sarah Cullen (9) 3/2
Ciara Corcoran (13) halved with Sorcha Moylan (10)
Ella Wojnar (16) bt Joanne Glynn (15)​​ 3/2

ROYAL TARA (A) 2½ DUN LAOGHAIRE ½​
Hannah Guerin (12) bt Aoife Quinn (14) 4/2
Sophie Sharp (13) bt Evanna Hoey (15) 3/1
Niamh Carroll (18) halved with Ciara Fraser (15)

DONABATE 0 ELM PARK (B) 3​
Nicole McGavisk (6) lost to Kate Fleming (8) 3/1
Kate Hanratty (15) lost to Laura Fleming (11) 3/2
Jennifer Boland (22) lost to Caroline Sheedy (19) 4/2

LAYTOWN/BETTYSTOWN ½ LUCAN​ 2½
Tegan Gordon (8) lost to Ada Bowler (5) 2/1
Caoife McGinn (17) lost to Ellie Haran (20) 3/2
Katie Burke (26) halved with Maeve O'Mahoney (29)​