43884388

Newlands do the double at the AIG District Finals

​​​The AIG Ladies Cups and Shields East Leinster District winners were crowned at The K Club

  • 01 September 2019

Caption: Newlands celebrate two wins at the AIG Ladies Cups and Shields East Leinster Finals. Image: Cashman Photography​

There was great excitement today in The K Club at our District Finals.  We had two FIRST time District winners - Kilmashogue in the Minor Cup and Rathcore in the Challenge Cup.  We had a double winner with Newlands winning the Junior Foursomes and Junior Cup. Corrstown came through in the tightly fought match in the Intermediate and Woodbrook added the Senior Foursomes District Pennant to their Senior Cup pennant won earlier this year.

Well done to ALL teams in todays Finals.  A lot of matches since last March.  A lot of committment - no mean achievement to get to the District Final. 

Senior Foursomes
Sutton ½ Woodbrook 2½
Sophie Harrison (5) & Noeleen Murphy (11) lost to Sue Philips (1) & Kristi O'Sullivan (13) 3&2
Emer Digan (9) & Julie Doherty (10) v Siobhan McCartan (5) & Cliodhne Hamilton (9) Halved
Cathy Bryce (9) & Mary Lennon (13)  lost to Nicola Coffey (4) & Caroline Bourke (11) 7&6

Junior Foursomes
Newlands 2 Forrest Little 1
Denise Tobin (17) & Patricia Heffernan (18) bt Susan Somes (16) & Maureen Hampson (21) 5&4
Frances Mahon (17) & Frances Mayberry (21) bt Siobhan Garvey (15) & Niamh Mahon (23) 1 hole
Wendy Hogan (18) & Deborah McCready (20) lost to Adrienne Timmons (19) & Susan Cullen (23) 3&2
 
Junior Cup
Naas 1½ Newlands 3½
Mary Flahavan (9) lost to Rosaleen Cunningham (10) 3&1
Paula Murray (9) lost to Leonie Colgan (10) 6&4
Naomi Curtin (10) lost to Louise Murphy (10) 4&3
Emma Dunne (11) bt Annemarie Lawley (11) 7&6
Eleanor Brazil (12) v Nease McKiernan (12) halved

Intermediate Cup
Carton House 2  Corrstown 3
Ciara Greenwood (16) lost to Ger Chambers (16) 2 up
Ann Crofton (17) bt Sinead Curristan (16) 4&3
Ros McCarthy (17) lost to Clem Devitt (16) 3&2
Siobhan Plunkett (18) bt Fiona O'Brien (17) 2&1
Louise Allen (22) lost to Deirdre Nolan (20) 2 holes

Minor Cup
Kilmashogue 3½ Headfort 1½
Emily McCarthy (23)  bt Mary Hennessy (23) 1 hole
Gedingka Fair (23) bt Pauline Mullan (25) 4&3
Elaine Healy (24 ) halved with Ann Tully (26)
Marina Judge (25) bt Mary McCree (26) 4&3
Deirdra Healy (27) lost to Ann O'Brien (27) 3&2​

Challenge Cup
Black Bush 2 Rathcore 3
Eileen Hughes (28) lost to Kay Dermody (28) 4&3
Carmel Grimes (28) lost to Carmel Kennedy (29) 7&6
Brenda Fagan (28) lost to Noreen Sheridan (30) 3&2
Ita Dillon (29) bt Anne Maher (31) 6&5.
Pat Barry (30) bt Mary Flood (33) 6&5