42454245

Royal Tara Win Leinster Girls Inter-Club at Tulfarris Hotel and Golf Resort

​​Royal Tara (A) beat Royal Tara (B) in the final of the Leinster ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Girls Inter Club Matchplay at Tulfarris Hotel and Golf Resort

  • 25 July 2019

Caption: The two teams from Royal Tara who played in the final of the Mid Leinster Qualifier of the Girls Inter Club Trophy

The Leinster Girls Inter Club Matchplay tournament took place at Tulfarris Hotel & Golf Resort on 31st July - 1st August 2019. 

The Draw sheet is available to view by clicking this link: Draw for Girls Inter Club 2019.pdf

FINAL - Thursday 1 AUGUST PM

ROYAL TARA (B) ½​ ROYAL TARA (A) 2½ 
Chloe Mapples Gaffney (11) lost to Hannah Guerin (12) 3/1
Christina Barry (16) lost to Sophie Sharp (13) 3/2
Emma Byrne (24)​ halved with Niamh Carroll (18)

SEMI FINALS - Thursday 1 AUGUST AM

CO. LOUTH 1 ROYAL TARA (B) 2
Kate Dwyer (3) bt Chloe Mapples Gaffney (11) 3/1
Emily Murray (5) lost to Christina Barry (16) 1up
Catherine Gray (15) lost to Emma Byrne (24) 2/1

ROYAL TARA (A) 2½ LUCAN ½​
Hannah Guerin (12) bt Ada Bowler (5) 1up
Sophie Sharp (13) bt Ellie Haran (20) 4/2
Niamh Carroll (18) halved with  Maeve O'Mahoney (29)

QUARTER FINALS - Wednesday 31 JULY PM

CO. LOUTH 2½ ELM PARK (A) ½
Kate Dwyer (3) bt Kate Sheridan (9) 1up
Emily Murray (5) bt Caoimhe O'Shea (18) 4/3
Catherine Gray (15)​ halved with Rachel O'Mara (20)

ROYAL TARA (B) 2 MULLINGAR 1
Chloe Maples Gaffney (11) bt Katie McGrath (19) 2up
Christina Barry (16) lost to Aoife Mullen (22) 5/4
Emma Byrne (24) bt Laura Witter-Lee (23) 8/6

GRANGE ½ ROYAL TARA (A) 2½
Rachel Lynch (12) lost to Hannah Guerin (12) 7/6
Ciara Corcoran (13) lost to Sophie Sharp (13) 5/4
Ella Wojnar (16) halved with Niamh Carroll (18)

ELM PARK (B) 1 LUCAN 2
Kate Fleming (8) lost to Ada Bowler (5) 5/4
Laura Fleming (11) lost to Ellie Haran (20) at 19th
Caroline Sheedy (19) bt Maeve O'Mahoney (29) 3/2

ROUND 1 - Wednesday 31 JULY AM

CO. LOUTH 2½ NAAS ½ 
Kate Dwyer (3) bt Ciara Waldron (11) 4/3
Emily Murray (5) halved with Isobel Gorey (15)
Catherine Gray (15) bt Ciara Dunne (15) 5/4

ELM PARK (A) 3 KILKENNY 0
Kate Sheridan (9) bt Eva Duggan (9) 2up
Caoimhe O'Shea (18) bt Aoife Crowdle (12) 4/3
Rachel O'Mara (20) bt Sophia O'Shea (26) 3/2

ROYAL TARA (B) 2 TULLAMORE (B)​ 1
Chloe Maples Gaffney (11) bt Sinead Ni Cheilleachair (21) 1up
Christina Barry (16) bt Leah Carroll (24) at 19th
Emma Byrne (24) lost to Katie Hennessy (26) 6/5

MULLINGAR 2 CASTLE 1
Katie McGrath (19) bt Ellen Smyth (13) 4/2
Aoife Mullen (22) bt Zoe Dunne (16) 4/3
Laura Witter-Lee (23) lost to Katie Dunne (19) 8/7

GRANGE 2½ TULLAMORE (A) ½
Rachel Lynch (12) bt Sarah Cullen (9) 3/2
Ciara Corcoran (13) halved with Sorcha Moylan (10)
Ella Wojnar (16) bt Joanne Glynn (15)​​ 3/2

ROYAL TARA (A) 2½ DUN LAOGHAIRE ½
Hannah Guerin (12) bt Aoife Quinn (14) 4/2
Sophie Sharp (13) bt Evanna Hoey (15) 3/1
Niamh Carroll (18) halved with Ciara Fraser (15)

DONABATE 0 ELM PARK (B) 3
Nicole McGavisk (6) lost to Kate Fleming (8) 3/1
Kate Hanratty (15) lost to Laura Fleming (11) 3/2
Jennifer Boland (22) lost to Caroline Sheedy (19) 4/2

LAYTOWN/BETTYSTOWN ½ LUCAN 2½​
Tegan Gordon (8) lost to Ada Bowler (5) 2/1
Caoife McGinn (17) lost to Ellie Haran (20) 3/2
Katie Burke (26) halved with Maeve O'Mahoney (29)