43424342

District AIG Cups and Shields Round-Up

Five Mid Leinster clubs are set for the AIG Ladies Cups and Shields National Finals

  • 30 August 2019

Caption: Courtown Supporters at the Mid Leinster AIG Ladies Cups and Shields District Finals. Image: Cashman Photography

Courtown (Senior Foursomes), Mullingar (Junior Foursomes & Intermediate Cup), Enniscorthy (Junior Cup), New Forest (Minor Cup) and Tulfarris (Challenge Cup) have been crowned Mid-Leinster AIG District Champions at Bunclody Golf Club, 31st August 2019. 

Senior Foursomes: Castlecomer 1 Courtown 2
Maria Downey (10) & Breda Phelan (12) beat Sorcha Howell (4) & Denise Kavanagh (12) 2up
Honoria Fogarty (11) & Joan Brennan (13) lost to Katie O'Harte (4) & Catherine Ledwidge (13) 6/5
Emer Foley (11) & Loretta Mansfield (14) lost to Sarah Donnellan (6) & Mairead Sunderland (17) at 19th

Junior Foursomes: Mullingar 2½  New Ross ½ 
Brege McCarrick (16) & Emma Duffy (19) beat Adeline Foxe (16) & Marie Therese Wall (19) 3/2
Breda Carroll (18) & Joan Carroll (19) beat Margaret Furlong (16) & Martina Riedy (20) 2/1
Helen Moorhead (19) & Marion Bate (20) halved with Pat Purcell (16) & Liz Roberts (21)​

Junior Cup: Carlow 1½  Enniscorthy 3½
Leigh Bolger (9) lost to Eimear McGrath (9) 3/2
Madeleine Brennan (9) lost to Triona Hogan (9) 1up
Carmel Roche (12) lost to Margaret Mooney (10) 2up
Theresa Sheehan (12) beat Stellah Sinnott (11) 3/1
Bernie Cox (13) halved with Nicola Jacob (15)

Intermediate Cup: Mullingar 3 Gowran Park 2
Ann Hannon (16) lost to Helen McCormack (17) 4/3
Brege McCarrick (16) lost to Orla McCormack (18) 4/3
Siobhan Ruane (17) beat Catherine O'Driscoll (20) 5/4
Breda O'Carroll (18) beat Joan Murphy (20) .at 20th
Emma Duffy (19) beat Maura Coe (20) 3/1

Minor Cup: New Forest 3 New Ross 2 
Carmel Scally (22) lost to Margaret Murphy (22) 3/2
Deirdre O'Connor (23) beat Dympna Molloy (22) 3/1
Rita O'Shea (25) beat  Eleanor Roche (22) 2/1
Shirley Donegan (25) beat Mary J Maher (24) 2/1
Anne Naughton (26) lost to Briget Murphy (25) 6/5

Challenge Cup: Tulfarris 3½  Woodenbridge 1½
Rebecca Edwards (31) beat Brid Moran (28) 1up
Audrey Finnegan (31) halved with Orla Byrne (28)
Carmel Curran (33) lost to Suzanne Brown (29) 6/5
Miriam Solan (34/33) beat Kelly Barnes (33) 4/3
Imelda Masterson (35/33) beat Siobhan Murray (33) 3/2