31693169

Ulster Senior Cup

​​A right ROYAL Final: Shandon Park Golf Club 20th and 21st May 2018

  • 21 May 2018
Royal Portrush defeated Royal Co Down Ladies in the final of the Ulster Senior Cup.
Shandon Park defeated Royal Belfast in the Plate. 

Full results below.

Senior Cup Results
Day 2 
Final

Royal Co Down Ladies Royal Portrush 3
Paula Grant lost to Lucy Simpson 1 up
Danielle McVeigh lost to Niaomh Quigg 1 up
Beth Coulter called in Helen Jones
Katie Poots called in Emma Forbes
Anne Ferguson lost to Hannah Henderson 5 & 4

Plate

Royal Belfast 0 Shandon Park  3
Marilyn Henderson lost to Chloe Weir 3 & 1
Alex Barnes lost to Jenny Fawcett  4 & 2
Julie Carr lost to Helen McCarthy 5 & 4
Abby Beckett called in Diane Nickels
Joanne McBurney called in Paula McAtamney
Semi-finals
Malone 2 Royal Portrush 3
Louise Coffey beat Lucy Simpson 4 & 2
Paula Metcalf beat Niaomh Quigg 4 & 3
Siobhan Greene lost to Helen Jones 3 & 1
Sara O’Sullivan lost to Emma Forbes 7 & 6
Ellen Greene lost to Hannah Henderson 6 & 5
Royal Co Down Ladies 4               Clandeboye 0
Paula Grant beat Jessica Ross 1 up
Danielle McVeigh beat Nikki Currie 4 & 3
Beth Coulter beat Kelsey Coey 5 & 3
Katie Poots beat Brooke Hopley 4 & 3
Anita McCaw called in Rebekah Gardner

Day 1
Lurgan 2 Malone 3
Niamh Ward lost to Louise Coffey 4 & 2
Maeve Cummins beat Paula Metcalfe 4 & 2
Cara Murphy lost Siobhan Greene 4 & 2
Fiona McGrady lost to Sara O’Sullivan - on the 19th
Christine Hagan beat Miriam O’Doherty 6 & 4

Bangor   1 Clandeboye 3
Mandy McEvoy beat Jessica Ross 3 & 2
Rachel Graham lost to Nikki Currie 5 & 4
Jacque Hamilton lost to Kelsey Coey 3 & 1
Finola Duncan called in Brooke Hopley
Hannah Boyd lost to Rebekah Gardner 5 & 4
 
Shandon 0 Royal Portrush 3
Chloe Weir   lost to Lucy Simpson 2 & 1
Jenny Fawcett called in Niaomh Quigg 
Helen McCarthy called in Helen Jones
Diane Nickels lost to Emma Forbes 4 & 2
Paula McAtamney lost to Hannah Henderson 6 & 4

Royal Co Down Ladies 4 Royal Belfast 0 
Paula Grant beat Marilyn Henderson 6 & 5
Danielle McVeigh beat Alex Barnes 2 & 1
Beth Coulter beat Julie Carr 7/5
Ann Ferguson beat Patricia Boyd  3 &2 
Anita McCaw called in Joanne McBurney  

Preliminary Round 

Bangor 3       Belvoir   2
Mandy McEvoy beat Jenny Gibson 19th 1 up
Rachel Graham beat Anna Morwood 5/4 
Jacque Hamilton lost to Gail Linter 5/4
Finola Duncan lost to Violet McBride 5/4
Hannah Boyd beat Julie Morrison 2 up