This statement relates to the privacy practices of Golfnet
 
General statement
 
Golfnet fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who use our website.
 
Collection and use of personal information
 
Golfnet does not collect any personal information about you apart from information which you provide or volunteer (for example by allowing your club upload handicap records for you).
 
Any personal information which you volunteer to Golfnet will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.
 
Accordingly, Golfnet shall only process such information in line with the purpose for which you provided it to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require.
 
Golfnet shall not disclose your information to third parties unless you are specifically informed otherwise or we require a third party to process the information on our behalf (in which case Golfnet requires these third parties to comply with its instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way).
 
Collection and use of technical information/cookies
 
Golfnet uses cookies which are small text files placed on your computer by a website so that the Golfnet website scripts can analyse how users use these websites and record your preferences. You can decline to permit this upon your first visit to the site.​​
​​